Docs

Kingdom 5

Kingdom 5 release notes, 5.0.0 to 5.4.0: footer group, quick buy, size chart, hotspots, image comparison, ratings in grids and custom payment icons.

Applies to: Kingdom 5.0.0 to 5.4.0. Added in: Kingdom 5.0.0. Last checked: 2026-10-13 against Kingdom 6.2.0.

Kingdom 5 started with Kingdom 5.0.0 on 2023-03-23 and ended with Kingdom 5.4.0 on 2025-06-17. The release notes below are the ones published on the Shopify Theme Store, newest first, with typos fixed. The "See" lines name the setting as the theme editor shows it in Kingdom 6.2.0 and the page that documents it.

VersionReleased
Kingdom 5.4.02025-06-17
Kingdom 5.3.42025-05-14
Kingdom 5.3.32025-01-31
Kingdom 5.3.22024-12-20
Kingdom 5.3.12024-09-16
Kingdom 5.3.02024-06-05
Kingdom 5.2.12023-12-13
Kingdom 5.2.02023-11-13
Kingdom 5.1.72023-09-21
Kingdom 5.1.62023-09-07
Kingdom 5.1.52023-08-30
Kingdom 5.1.42023-07-20
Kingdom 5.1.32023-06-23
Kingdom 5.1.22023-05-30
Kingdom 5.1.12023-05-24
Kingdom 5.1.02023-05-23
Kingdom 5.0.12023-03-30
Kingdom 5.0.02023-03-23

Kingdom 5.4.0

Released on 2025-06-17.

  • Improved theme onboarding process.

Kingdom 5.3.4

Released on 2025-05-14.

  • Fixed various bugs.

Kingdom 5.3.3

Released on 2025-01-31.

  • Fixed various bugs.

Kingdom 5.3.2

Released on 2024-12-20.

Improvements

  • Fixed various bugs.
  • Added an option to disable out of stock variants in product pages.

See Handle unavailable variants (Hide, Disable or Show) in the Variant picker block on the Product page.

Kingdom 5.3.1

Released on 2024-09-16.

Improvements

  • Added support for the new accelerated checkout buttons design.
  • Fixed various bugs.

See Show dynamic checkout buttons in the Buy buttons block on the Product page and Show additional checkout buttons in Cart theme settings.

Kingdom 5.3.0

Released on 2024-06-05.

New

  • Added options for setting custom payment methods in the footer.
  • Added support for the upcoming image presentation filter.
  • Added the option to choose what buttons to display in the cart drawer.
  • Added an option to preload pages on mouse over, to increase the perceived loading speed of pages.

See Only show the custom icons and Icon 1 to Icon 6 in the Footer group, Drawer cart action buttons in Cart theme settings, and Preload links on hover in SEO and performance theme settings.

Improvements

  • Improved handling of unavailable variants.
  • Fixed cookies banner functionality.
  • Fixed other visual and functionality bugs.

Kingdom 5.2.1

Released on 2023-12-13.

New

  • Added support for Shopify's swatches filtering.
  • Added the ability to reject tracking on the cookies popup.

See Image filter layout on the Collection page and the Decline button of the Cookies section.

Improvements

  • Improved cart instructions field to keep values saved within a browsing session.

Fixes

  • Fixed other minor bugs.

Kingdom 5.2.0

Released on 2023-11-13.

Improvements

  • Added support for the new filter "AND" operator.
  • Replaced Twitter icon with the new "X" icon.
  • Fixed various minor style issues.

See the Collection page for filters and X (Twitter) in Social theme settings.

Kingdom 5.1.7

Released on 2023-09-21.

Improvements

  • Added support to display star ratings in the product grid for 8 different review apps.
  • LCP performance improvements, by stopping lazy loading for the images in the first section.
  • Fixed an issue with dynamic buttons not appearing when gift card recipients are enabled.

See Show rating and Rating app in Product card theme settings.

Kingdom 5.1.6

Released on 2023-09-07.

Fixes

  • Fixed an issue with the "add to cart" button sensitivity on mobile devices.
  • Fixed an issue with the quick buy view in specific edge cases.

Kingdom 5.1.5

Released on 2023-08-30.

Improvements

  • Added a "custom social icon" setting.
  • Improved product tabs functionality when using metafields.
  • Improved inventory tracking notifications.
  • Fixed local pickup availability notification not working in multilanguage stores.
  • Fixed message not appearing in purchased gift cards.

See Custom link in Social theme settings, and the Collapsible tab, Variant picker and Pickup availability blocks on the Product page.

Kingdom 5.1.4

Released on 2023-07-20.

Fixes

  • Fixed some bugs so small that you didn't even notice.

Kingdom 5.1.3

Released on 2023-06-23.

Fixes

  • Fixed some issues with product reviews.

Improvements

  • Added 12 more theme translations: Bulgarian, Croatian, Czech, Finnish, Greek, Hungarian, Indonesian, Lithuanian, Slovenian, Slovak, Vietnamese.

Kingdom 6.2.0 includes storefront translations for English, French, German, Italian and Spanish. See Troubleshoot speed, SEO and translations.

Kingdom 5.1.2

Released on 2023-05-30.

Fixes

  • Fixed the quick add to cart functionality for products with variants.
  • Fixed the parallax effect not working on vertical sliders.

Kingdom 5.1.1

Released on 2023-05-24.

Hot fix

  • Fixed broken featured collection layouts.

Kingdom 5.1.0

Released on 2023-05-23.

New sections

  • Image with hotspots
  • Before / After slider

See Image with hotspots section and Image comparison section (the Before / After slider).

New features

  • Added an option for "gift card recipients".
  • Added "follow on shop" option in the footer.

See Show recipient information form for gift card products in the Buy buttons block on the Product page and Enable Follow on Shop in the Footer group.

Fixes

  • Fixed various functionality and visual bugs.
  • Improved image loading on kiosk devices.

Kingdom 5.0.1

Released on 2023-03-30.

Fixes

  • Fixed an issue with the submenus not displaying correctly in some installations.
  • Fixed some issues with icons in the "rich text" section.
  • Fixed video iframes not showing up properly in page content.

Kingdom 5.0.0

Released on 2023-03-23.

New sections added

  • Scrolling text
  • Text columns with icons
  • Simple text columns

See Scrolling text section, Text columns with icons section and Text columns section.

Design improvements

  • Added support for the new section groups, allowing you to build richer footers.
  • Added a sizing chart block in product page.
  • Added options to control the spacing between sections.
  • Added dedicated mobile image options for some sections.

See the Footer group, the Size guide block on the Product page and Vertical spacing in Layout theme settings.

Conversion improvements

  • Added product "quick buy" functionality.
  • Added a "recommended products" section on the cart page.
  • Improved predictive search with support for new settings, via Shopify's Search & Discovery App.

See Enable quick buy in Product card theme settings, Cart recommendations on the Cart page and Predictive search theme settings.

Other improvements

  • Added a "back to top" button.
  • Better support for video autoplay.
  • General SEO & performance upgrades.

See Show 'go to top' button in Embellishments theme settings.

Internationalization

  • Added full RTL compatibility.
  • Added Danish, Korean, Hebrew, Arabic & Urdu (India) translations.

On this page