Docs

What's new in Local

What's new in Local: every release of the theme on the Shopify Theme Store, with its date and the release notes, grouped by major version.

Applies to: Local 1.0.0 and later. Added in: Local 1.0.0. Last checked: 2026-10-13 against Local 4.2.1.

Every Local release on the Shopify Theme Store, newest first. Local 4.2.1, released on 2026-09-22, is the current version. The release notes are grouped in one page per major version.

Release notes by major version

Major versionReleasesMain changes
Local 4.x4.0.0 (2026-05-19) to 4.2.1 (2026-09-22)Shoppable videos, Table and Flex columns sections, metaobject swatches, product comparison, separate mobile videos and the events calendar.
Local 3.x3.0.0 (2025-06-17) to 3.2.1 (2026-02-24)Thrive preset, Flex cards, Products list and Logo list sections, discount codes in the cart, back in stock alerts and the new account sign-in.
Local 2.x2.0.0 (2023-03-27) to 2.7.0 (2025-05-12)Section groups, shadows and custom colors, new product page blocks, combined listings, exit intent popup, gift wrapping and the Flex slideshow and Flex grid sections.
Local 1.x1.0.0 (2022-08-08) to 1.3.2 (2023-03-09)The first releases: RTL languages, back to top button, cart recommendations, focal points and complementary products.

All releases

VersionReleased
Local 4.2.12026-09-22
Local 4.2.02026-08-24
Local 4.1.22026-07-17
Local 4.1.12026-06-18
Local 4.1.02026-06-17
Local 4.0.02026-05-19
Local 3.2.12026-02-24
Local 3.2.02026-02-19
Local 3.1.12025-10-09
Local 3.1.0.12025-08-26
Local 3.1.02025-08-05
Local 3.0.12025-06-25
Local 3.0.02025-06-17
Local 2.7.02025-05-12
Local 2.6.22025-02-20
Local 2.6.12025-02-14
Local 2.6.02025-01-30
Local 2.5.0.12024-12-18
Local 2.5.02024-10-23
Local 2.4.22024-08-27
Local 2.4.12024-07-24
Local 2.4.0.12024-06-06
Local 2.4.02024-06-03
Local 2.3.22023-12-13
Local 2.3.12023-11-13
Local 2.3.02023-11-06
Local 2.2.42023-09-21
Local 2.2.32023-09-05
Local 2.2.22023-08-02
Local 2.2.12023-07-20
Local 2.2.02023-07-07
Local 2.1.22023-05-23
Local 2.1.12023-05-16
Local 2.1.02023-05-15
Local 2.0.02023-03-27
Local 1.3.22023-03-09
Local 1.3.12023-03-01
Local 1.3.02023-01-25
Local 1.2.22023-01-10
Local 1.2.12023-01-09
Local 1.2.02023-01-06
Local 1.1.22022-12-06
Local 1.1.12022-11-15
Local 1.1.02022-11-10
Local 1.0.62022-09-06
Local 1.0.52022-08-29
Local 1.0.42022-08-23
Local 1.0.32022-08-15
Local 1.0.22022-08-10
Local 1.0.12022-08-09
Local 1.0.02022-08-08

The release notes come from the Local listing on the Shopify Theme Store ("All versions"). To install a new version, see Update Local.

How do I find out which version my store uses?

Open Shopify admin → Online Store → Themes. The theme card shows the theme name and its version, for example Local 4.2.1.

On this page