Docs

Split 1 and 2 releases

Split 1 and 2 releases, 1.0.0 (2017) to 2.8.3 (2021): the version list with release dates. No release notes were published for them.

Applies to: Split 1.0.0 to 2.8.3. Added in: Split 1.0.0. Last checked: 2026-10-13 against Split 5.1.0.

Split 1.0.0 was the first release on the Shopify Theme Store, on 2017-06-29. No release notes were published on the Theme Store for any Split 1 or Split 2 version. Some versions were submitted more than once; the table lists every listed date, newest first.

A page that says "Added in: Split 1.0.0" describes a feature that was in the first release, or one with no recorded release.

Split 2

VersionReleased
Split 2.8.32021-06-08
Split 2.8.22021-05-26
Split 2.8.12021-05-07
Split 2.8.02021-04-08
Split 2.7.52021-03-29
Split 2.7.42021-03-16
Split 2.7.32021-03-03, 2021-03-02
Split 2.7.22021-02-23
Split 2.7.12021-02-16
Split 2.7.02021-02-11
Split 2.6.52021-01-29
Split 2.6.42021-01-19
Split 2.6.32020-12-14, 2020-12-09
Split 2.6.22020-11-04
Split 2.6.12020-10-26
Split 2.6.02020-10-21
Split 2.5.12020-09-30
Split 2.5.02020-09-25, 2020-09-24
Split 2.4.22020-08-19
Split 2.4.12020-07-21
Split 2.4.02020-06-30
Split 2.3.32020-06-03
Split 2.3.22020-05-12
Split 2.3.12020-04-29
Split 2.3.02020-03-20, 2020-03-19
Split 2.2.22020-03-11
Split 2.2.12020-02-24
Split 2.2.02020-02-17
Split 2.0.9.32019-12-18
Split 2.0.9.22019-11-18
Split 2.0.9.12019-10-28
Split 2.0.92019-10-01
Split 2.0.82019-09-25
Split 2.0.72019-09-23
Split 2.0.62019-09-04
Split 2.0.52019-08-09
Split 2.0.42019-07-02
Split 2.0.32019-06-17
Split 2.0.22019-06-06
Split 2.0.12019-05-28
Split 2.0.02019-05-23

Split 1

VersionReleased
Split 1.1.9.12019-04-24, 2019-04-01, 2019-02-27
Split 1.1.92018-12-17
Split 1.1.82018-10-25 (twice)
Split 1.1.72018-07-02
Split 1.1.62018-06-15, 2018-05-30
Split 1.1.52018-05-29
Split 1.1.42018-04-19
Split 1.1.32018-04-05, 2018-04-04 (twice)
Split 1.1.22018-03-14
Split 1.1.12018-02-19
Split 1.1.02018-02-15
Split 1.0.42018-01-15, 2018-01-08
Split 1.0.32017-10-23, 2017-10-06
Split 1.0.22017-08-07, 2017-08-02 (twice)
Split 1.0.02017-07-05, 2017-06-29 (twice)

On this page